Malaysia Largest Furniture Online Shop

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you with regards to the policies and practices of ePenfurnex (defined in Terms and Conditions which is made available together with this document on ePenfurnex), created and managed by Penfurnex Sdn Bhd (1200833-U) (herein also referred to as “PSB”), in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to ePenfurnex and/or PSB. This includes "Personal Information," which is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, user ID number, Company registration and corporate information, delivery and billing addresses and other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

USER CONSENT

By accessing or otherwise using the ePenfurnex, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of our terms of service, you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information will be processed and stored in Malaysia governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personal Information That You Provide

In general, PSB collect Personal Information that you submit on ePenfurnex voluntarily. PSB also collect information that you submit in the process of creating or editing your account and user profile.

Personal Information from Other Sources

PSB may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have expressly consented to.

E-Mail Address

If you send an e-mail to PSB or communicate to us via ePenfurnex by filling in "Feedback" form, Survey or any other forms, your e-mail address will be collected together with the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you would provide.

Information Collected Via Technology

As you use the ePenfurnex, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, PSB do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that PSB collect from third parties, unless you have authorized PSB to do so.

Personal Information collected is to provide you access, to process orders, to improve, better tailor the features, performance, and support of the ePenfurnex and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality on ePenfurnex.

PSB may share some or all of your Personal Information with its affiliated and group companies that are under a common control, so that they may send daily deal e-mails to you, in which case PSB will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.

PSB may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us;
  • or
  • b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.

SECURITY

PSB will do our best to protect your personal data, PSB cannot however guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and you agree not to hold PSB responsible for any breach of security while accessing the internet that is out of its control. Once PSB have received your information, PSB will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The ePenfurnex may contain links to other sites (the "Linked Sites"). PSB are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Sites. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

You are accorded with rights stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and PSB will abide by the provisions in PDPA.

CONTACT AND REVISIONS

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: penfurnex.pg@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at PSB’s discretion. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our platform and any further use shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.